Data Protection

Maiwald Patentanwalts- und Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH is pleased that you have visited our website and have shown an interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data seriously and want to ensure that you feel secure and enjoy visiting our internet pages.

Gathering and Processing Personal Daten

You can generally visit the Maiwald Patentanwalts- und Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH website without having to provide us with any personal data. We are only provided with the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you gained access to our site, and the pages you visit on our site. This information is evaluated for statistical purposes; individual users remain anonymous.

Personal data is only collected if you explicitly provide us with this data, for example, within the context of registration, a survey, or by entering into a contract. This data is then used exclusively for this specific purpose.

In some areas of the website, Die Maiwald Patentanwalts- und Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH uses cookies to enable us to provide you with more individual access to our services. Cookies are identification codes that a web server can transmit to your computer to identify it for the duration of the visit. You can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are sent, making the use of cookies transparent to you.

Use and Forwarding of Personal Data and Allotted Purpose

All personal data obtained within the context of Maiwald Patentanwalts- und Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH direct internet services is only collected, processed, and used in accordance with the applicable provisions for the protection of personal data; for the purposes of contract handling and safeguarding our own justifiable business interests with regard to advising and supporting our clients; and for product design purposes in terms of demand.

Right to Information and Public Procedures Directory

Upon request, we will inform you in writing in accordance with applicable law whether and which personal data relating to you is stored on our systems. We have compiled the information in our public procedures directory in accordance with Article 4e of the Federal German Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Security

Maiwald Patentanwalts- und Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH takes technical and organisational security measures to protect the data you make available to Maiwald Patentanwalts- und Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH against unintentional or deliberate manipulation, loss, or destruction and to prevent unauthorised persons from accessing the data. Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data, feel free to contact our data protection officer directly; he and his team will also be available to respond to information requests, applications, or complaints:

Dr. Sebastian Kraska
Rechtsanwalt, Dipl.-Kfm.
Externer Datenschutzbeauftragter

IITR Datenschutz GmbH
Marienplatz 2
80331 München

http://www.iitr.de

Tel. +49 89 1891 7360

© 2018 Maiwald Patentanwalts- und Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH