Data Protection

Maiwald Patentanwaltsgesellschaft mbH is pleased that you have visited our website and have shown an interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data seriously and want to ensure that you feel secure and enjoy visiting our internet pages.

Gathering and Processing Personal Daten

You can generally visit the Maiwald Patentanwaltsgesellschaft mbH website without having to provide us with any personal data. We are only provided with the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you gained access to our site, and the pages you visit on our site. This information is evaluated for statistical purposes; individual users remain anonymous.

Personal data is only collected if you explicitly provide us with this data, for example, within the context of registration, a survey, or by entering into a contract. This data is then used exclusively for this specific purpose.

In some areas of the website, Maiwald Patentanwaltsgesellschaft mbH uses cookies to enable us to provide you with more individual access to our services. Cookies are identification codes that a web server can transmit to your computer to identify it for the duration of the visit. You can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are sent, making the use of cookies transparent to you.

Use and Forwarding of Personal Data and Allotted Purpose

All personal data obtained within the context of Maiwald Patentanwaltsgesellschaft mbH direct internet services is only collected, processed, and used in accordance with the applicable provisions for the protection of personal data; for the purposes of contract handling and safeguarding our own justifiable business interests with regard to advising and supporting our clients; and for product design purposes in terms of demand.

Right to Information and Public Procedures Directory

Upon request, we will inform you in writing in accordance with applicable law whether and which personal data relating to you is stored on our systems. We have compiled the information in our public procedures directory in accordance with Article 4e of the Federal German Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Security

Maiwald Patentanwaltsgesellschaft mbH takes technical and organisational security measures to protect the data you make available to Maiwald Patentanwaltsgesellschaft mbH against unintentional or deliberate manipulation, loss, or destruction and to prevent unauthorised persons from accessing the data. Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data, feel free to contact our data protection officer directly; he and his team will also be available to respond to information requests, applications, or complaints:

 

Public Procedures Directory

The Federal German Data Protection Act (BDSG) stipulates in Article 4g that the data protection officer must make the following information available to everyone in an appropriate manner in accordance with Article 4e:

1. Name of the Relevant Organisation Responsible:

Maiwald Patentanwaltsgesellschaft mbH

2. Authorised Representatives:

  • Dr. Regina Neuefeind
  • Lutz Kietzmann
  • Dr. Norbert Hansen
  • Dr. Martin Huenges
  • Dr. Holger Glas
  • Dr. Dirk Bühler
  • Dr. Christian Schäflein
  • Dr. Alexander Schmitz
  • Dr. Derk Vos
  • Thomas Mayer
  • Angela Zumstein
  • Dr. Berthold Lux
  • Dr. Eva Ehlich
  • Alexander Ortlieb
  • Dr. Andreas Ledl
  • Dr. Eva Dörner
  • Dr. Sophie Ertl
  • Marco Stief
  • Dr. Ralf Kotitschke

Manager Responsible for Data Processing

Herr Jörg Müller

3. Address of the Relevant Organisation Responsible:

Elisenstr.3, 80335 München

4. Allotted Purpose of Data Collection, Processing, or Use:

Object of the company: Consulting concerning Patent Rights
Data collection, processing, and use are carried out to fulfil the purposes specified above.

5. Description of the Group of Persons Affected and the Relevant Data or Data Categories:

Client data, employee data, and data from suppliers insofar as this data is required for the fulfilment of the purposes defined under point 4.
Upon request, we will inform you about which data and how your data is stored, if applicable.

6. Recipients or Categories of Recipients to Which the Data May Be Disclosed:

Public organisations where legal provisions that are in place have priority, external contractors in accordance with Article 11 of the Federal German Data Protection Act (BDSG), and external organisations and internal Maiwald Patentanwaltsgesellschaft mbH departments for the fulfilment of the purposes defined under point 4.

7. Regulated Deadlines for the Deletion of Data:

Legislation has set out various obligations and deadlines relating to the retention of records. After the expiry of these deadlines, the relevant data is routinely deleted. Insofar as data is not affected by this, it is deleted if the purposes defined under point 4 cease to apply.

8. Planned Data Transfer to Third Countries:

A transfer to third countries is not intended.

Maiwald Patentanwaltsgesellschaft mbH Data Protection Officer

© 2016 Maiwald Patentanwaltsgesellschaft mbH